Cost of Living 2026

Eggs Price in Belgium (2026)

Eggs costs about €1.74 per 6-pack ($1.94) in Belgium in 2026, about 30% above the $1.49 USD world average. It is the #19 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: India, priciest: Switzerland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Belgium vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Belgium€1.74 per 6-pack$1.94
World average$1.49 USD
World median$1.30 USD
Cheapest: India$0.47 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Switzerland$4.20 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Belgium sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Belgium

Frequently asked questions

How much is eggs in Belgium?
Eggs costs about €1.74 per 6-pack ($1.94 USD) in Belgium in 2026.
Is eggs expensive in Belgium?
It is the #19 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 30% above the $1.49 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
Eggs in Belgium is about $1.94 per 6-pack / $1.94 USD.
Which country has the cheapest eggs?
The cheapest in this comparison is India at about $0.47 USD.
Which country has the most expensive eggs?
The most expensive is Switzerland at about $4.20 USD.
How does the cost of living in Belgium compare?
The world average for eggs is about $1.49 USD and the median is $1.30 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Belgium old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.