Cost of Living 2026

Eggs Price in Switzerland (2026)

Eggs costs about CHF3.46 per 6-pack ($4.20) in Switzerland in 2026, about 182% above the $1.49 USD world average. It is the #1 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: India, priciest: Switzerland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Switzerland vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
SwitzerlandCHF3.46 per 6-pack$4.20
World average$1.49 USD
World median$1.30 USD
Cheapest: India$0.47 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Switzerland$4.20 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Switzerland sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Switzerland

Frequently asked questions

How much is eggs in Switzerland?
Eggs costs about CHF3.46 per 6-pack ($4.20 USD) in Switzerland in 2026.
Is eggs expensive in Switzerland?
It is the #1 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 182% above the $1.49 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
Eggs in Switzerland is about $4.20 per 6-pack / $4.20 USD.
Which country has the cheapest eggs?
The cheapest in this comparison is India at about $0.47 USD.
Which country has the most expensive eggs?
The most expensive is Switzerland at about $4.20 USD.
How does the cost of living in Switzerland compare?
The world average for eggs is about $1.49 USD and the median is $1.30 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Switzerland old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.