Cost of Living 2026

Chicken Breast Price in Austria (2026)

Chicken Breast costs about €12.37 per kg ($13.81) in Austria in 2026, about 74% above the $7.92 USD world average. It is the #5 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Thailand, priciest: Switzerland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Austria vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Austria€12.37 per kg$13.81
World average$7.92 USD
World median$6.88 USD
Cheapest: Thailand$2.64 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Switzerland$26.95 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Austria sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Austria

Frequently asked questions

How much is a kg of chicken breast in Austria?
A kg of chicken breast costs about €12.37 per kg ($13.81 USD) in Austria in 2026.
Is a kg of chicken breast expensive in Austria?
It is the #5 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 74% above the $7.92 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A kg of chicken breast in Austria is about $13.81 per kg / $13.81 USD.
Which country has the cheapest chicken breast?
The cheapest in this comparison is Thailand at about $2.64 USD.
Which country has the most expensive chicken breast?
The most expensive is Switzerland at about $26.95 USD.
How does the cost of living in Austria compare?
The world average for a kg of chicken breast is about $7.92 USD and the median is $6.88 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Austria old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.