Cost of Living 2026

Bread Price in Austria (2026)

Bread costs about €2.39 per 500g ($2.67) in Austria in 2026, about 68% above the $1.59 USD world average. It is the #11 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Algeria, priciest: Iceland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Austria vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Austria€2.39 per 500g$2.67
World average$1.59 USD
World median$1.50 USD
Cheapest: Algeria$0.18 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Iceland$4.05 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Austria sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Austria

Frequently asked questions

How much is a loaf of bread in Austria?
A loaf of bread costs about €2.39 per 500g ($2.67 USD) in Austria in 2026.
Is a loaf of bread expensive in Austria?
It is the #11 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 68% above the $1.59 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A loaf of bread in Austria is about $2.67 per 500g / $2.67 USD.
Which country has the cheapest bread?
The cheapest in this comparison is Algeria at about $0.18 USD.
Which country has the most expensive bread?
The most expensive is Iceland at about $4.05 USD.
How does the cost of living in Austria compare?
The world average for a loaf of bread is about $1.59 USD and the median is $1.50 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Austria old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.