Cost of Living 2026

Bottled Water Price in Mauritius (2026)

Bottled Water costs about ₨35 per 330ml ($0.73) in Mauritius in 2026, about 4% above the $0.70 USD world average. It is the #34 most expensive of 87 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Venezuela, priciest: Iceland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Mauritius vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Mauritius₨35 per 330ml$0.73
World average$0.70 USD
World median$0.51 USD
Cheapest: Venezuela$0.04 USDrank #87 of 87
Most expensive: Iceland$2.87 USDrank #1 of 87

Where Mauritius sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 87 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Mauritius

Frequently asked questions

How much is a bottle of water in Mauritius?
A bottle of water costs about ₨35 per 330ml ($0.73 USD) in Mauritius in 2026.
Is a bottle of water expensive in Mauritius?
It is the #34 most expensive of the 87 countries tracked by imhere, about 4% above the $0.70 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A bottle of water in Mauritius is about $0.73 per 330ml / $0.73 USD.
Which country has the cheapest bottled water?
The cheapest in this comparison is Venezuela at about $0.04 USD.
Which country has the most expensive bottled water?
The most expensive is Iceland at about $2.87 USD.
How does the cost of living in Mauritius compare?
The world average for a bottle of water is about $0.70 USD and the median is $0.51 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Mauritius old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.