Cost of Living 2026

Bottled Water Price in Egypt (2026)

Bottled Water costs about E£3.96 per 330ml ($0.07) in Egypt in 2026, about 90% below the $0.70 USD world average. It is the #85 most expensive of 87 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Venezuela, priciest: Iceland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Egypt vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
EgyptE£3.96 per 330ml$0.07
World average$0.70 USD
World median$0.51 USD
Cheapest: Venezuela$0.04 USDrank #87 of 87
Most expensive: Iceland$2.87 USDrank #1 of 87

Where Egypt sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 87 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Egypt

Frequently asked questions

How much is a bottle of water in Egypt?
A bottle of water costs about E£3.96 per 330ml ($0.07 USD) in Egypt in 2026.
Is a bottle of water expensive in Egypt?
It is the #85 most expensive of the 87 countries tracked by imhere, about 90% below the $0.70 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A bottle of water in Egypt is about $0.07 per 330ml / $0.07 USD.
Which country has the cheapest bottled water?
The cheapest in this comparison is Venezuela at about $0.04 USD.
Which country has the most expensive bottled water?
The most expensive is Iceland at about $2.87 USD.
How does the cost of living in Egypt compare?
The world average for a bottle of water is about $0.70 USD and the median is $0.51 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Egypt old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.