Cost of Living 2026

Bottled Water Price in Costa Rica (2026)

Bottled Water costs about ₡700 per 330ml ($1.54) in Costa Rica in 2026, about 120% above the $0.70 USD world average. It is the #8 most expensive of 87 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Venezuela, priciest: Iceland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Costa Rica vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Costa Rica₡700 per 330ml$1.54
World average$0.70 USD
World median$0.51 USD
Cheapest: Venezuela$0.04 USDrank #87 of 87
Most expensive: Iceland$2.87 USDrank #1 of 87

Where Costa Rica sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 87 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Costa Rica

Frequently asked questions

How much is a bottle of water in Costa Rica?
A bottle of water costs about ₡700 per 330ml ($1.54 USD) in Costa Rica in 2026.
Is a bottle of water expensive in Costa Rica?
It is the #8 most expensive of the 87 countries tracked by imhere, about 120% above the $0.70 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A bottle of water in Costa Rica is about $1.54 per 330ml / $1.54 USD.
Which country has the cheapest bottled water?
The cheapest in this comparison is Venezuela at about $0.04 USD.
Which country has the most expensive bottled water?
The most expensive is Iceland at about $2.87 USD.
How does the cost of living in Costa Rica compare?
The world average for a bottle of water is about $0.70 USD and the median is $0.51 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Costa Rica old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.