Cost of Living 2026

Taxi Ride Price in United Kingdom (2026)

Taxi Ride costs about £17.86 per 8km ref. ($23.91) in United Kingdom in 2026, about 63% above the $14.67 USD world average. It is the #14 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Philippines, priciest: Switzerland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

United Kingdom vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
United Kingdom£17.86 per 8km ref.$23.91
World average$14.67 USD
World median$13.95 USD
Cheapest: Philippines$2.81 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Switzerland$44.87 USDrank #1 of 85

Where United Kingdom sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

How much is a taxi ride in United Kingdom?
A taxi ride costs about £17.86 per 8km ref. ($23.91 USD) in United Kingdom in 2026.
Is a taxi ride expensive in United Kingdom?
It is the #14 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 63% above the $14.67 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A taxi ride in United Kingdom is about $23.91 per 8km ref. / $23.91 USD.
Which country has the cheapest taxi ride?
The cheapest in this comparison is Philippines at about $2.81 USD.
Which country has the most expensive taxi ride?
The most expensive is Switzerland at about $44.87 USD.
How does the cost of living in United Kingdom compare?
The world average for a taxi ride is about $14.67 USD and the median is $13.95 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in United Kingdom old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.