Cost of Living 2026

Taxi Ride Price in Lebanon (2026)

Taxi Ride costs about $22.18 per 8km ref. ($22.18) in Lebanon in 2026, about 51% above the $14.67 USD world average. It is the #17 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Philippines, priciest: Switzerland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Lebanon vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Lebanon$22.18 per 8km ref.$22.18
World average$14.67 USD
World median$13.95 USD
Cheapest: Philippines$2.81 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Switzerland$44.87 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Lebanon sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Lebanon

Frequently asked questions

How much is a taxi ride in Lebanon?
A taxi ride costs about $22.18 per 8km ref. ($22.18 USD) in Lebanon in 2026.
Is a taxi ride expensive in Lebanon?
It is the #17 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 51% above the $14.67 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A taxi ride in Lebanon is about $22.18 per 8km ref. (local currency).
Which country has the cheapest taxi ride?
The cheapest in this comparison is Philippines at about $2.81 USD.
Which country has the most expensive taxi ride?
The most expensive is Switzerland at about $44.87 USD.
How does the cost of living in Lebanon compare?
The world average for a taxi ride is about $14.67 USD and the median is $13.95 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Lebanon old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.