Cost of Living 2026

Chicken Breast Price in Greece (2026)

Chicken Breast costs about €8.83 per kg ($9.86) in Greece in 2026, about 24% above the $7.92 USD world average. It is the #23 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Thailand, priciest: Switzerland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Greece vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Greece€8.83 per kg$9.86
World average$7.92 USD
World median$6.88 USD
Cheapest: Thailand$2.64 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Switzerland$26.95 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Greece sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Greece

Frequently asked questions

How much is a kg of chicken breast in Greece?
A kg of chicken breast costs about €8.83 per kg ($9.86 USD) in Greece in 2026.
Is a kg of chicken breast expensive in Greece?
It is the #23 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 24% above the $7.92 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A kg of chicken breast in Greece is about $9.86 per kg / $9.86 USD.
Which country has the cheapest chicken breast?
The cheapest in this comparison is Thailand at about $2.64 USD.
Which country has the most expensive chicken breast?
The most expensive is Switzerland at about $26.95 USD.
How does the cost of living in Greece compare?
The world average for a kg of chicken breast is about $7.92 USD and the median is $6.88 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Greece old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.