Cost of Living 2026

Utilities Price in Kenya (2026)

Utilities costs about $30.33 per 1 person, monthly ($30.33) in Kenya in 2026, about 61% below the $78.17 USD world average. It is the #73 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Iran, priciest: Austria). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Kenya vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Kenya$30.33 per 1 person, monthly$30.33
World average$78.17 USD
World median$66.10 USD
Cheapest: Iran$11.06 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Austria$184.19 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Kenya sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Kenya

Frequently asked questions

How much is a monthly utility bill in Kenya?
A monthly utility bill costs about $30.33 per 1 person, monthly ($30.33 USD) in Kenya in 2026.
Is a monthly utility bill expensive in Kenya?
It is the #73 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 61% below the $78.17 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A monthly utility bill in Kenya is about $30.33 per 1 person, monthly (local currency).
Which country has the cheapest utilities?
The cheapest in this comparison is Iran at about $11.06 USD.
Which country has the most expensive utilities?
The most expensive is Austria at about $184.19 USD.
How does the cost of living in Kenya compare?
The world average for a monthly utility bill is about $78.17 USD and the median is $66.10 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Kenya old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.