Cost of Living 2026

Taxi Ride Price in South Korea (2026)

Taxi Ride costs about ₩11413 per 8km ref. ($8.55) in South Korea in 2026, about 42% below the $14.67 USD world average. It is the #64 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Philippines, priciest: Switzerland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

South Korea vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
South Korea₩11413 per 8km ref.$8.55
World average$14.67 USD
World median$13.95 USD
Cheapest: Philippines$2.81 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Switzerland$44.87 USDrank #1 of 85

Where South Korea sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in South Korea

Frequently asked questions

How much is a taxi ride in South Korea?
A taxi ride costs about ₩11413 per 8km ref. ($8.55 USD) in South Korea in 2026.
Is a taxi ride expensive in South Korea?
It is the #64 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 42% below the $14.67 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A taxi ride in South Korea is about $8.55 per 8km ref. / $8.55 USD.
Which country has the cheapest taxi ride?
The cheapest in this comparison is Philippines at about $2.81 USD.
Which country has the most expensive taxi ride?
The most expensive is Switzerland at about $44.87 USD.
How does the cost of living in South Korea compare?
The world average for a taxi ride is about $14.67 USD and the median is $13.95 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in South Korea old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.