Cost of Living 2026

Gym Membership Price in Spain (2026)

Gym Membership costs about €41.6 per 1 month ($46.45) in Spain in 2026, about 2% above the $45.37 USD world average. It is the #31 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Sri Lanka, priciest: Qatar). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Spain vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Spain€41.6 per 1 month$46.45
World average$45.37 USD
World median$40.58 USD
Cheapest: Sri Lanka$11.89 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Qatar$129.62 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Spain sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Spain

Frequently asked questions

How much is a gym membership in Spain?
A gym membership costs about €41.6 per 1 month ($46.45 USD) in Spain in 2026.
Is a gym membership expensive in Spain?
It is the #31 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 2% above the $45.37 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A gym membership in Spain is about $46.45 per 1 month / $46.45 USD.
Which country has the cheapest gym membership?
The cheapest in this comparison is Sri Lanka at about $11.89 USD.
Which country has the most expensive gym membership?
The most expensive is Qatar at about $129.62 USD.
How does the cost of living in Spain compare?
The world average for a gym membership is about $45.37 USD and the median is $40.58 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Spain old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.