Cost of Living 2026

Bread Price in Japan (2026)

Bread costs about ¥221.68 per 500g ($1.40) in Japan in 2026, about 12% below the $1.59 USD world average. It is the #49 most expensive of 85 countries tracked by imhere (cheapest: Algeria, priciest: Iceland). Data updated 8 Aug 2026.

Japan vs the world

CountryPriceNotes
Japan¥221.68 per 500g$1.40
World average$1.59 USD
World median$1.50 USD
Cheapest: Algeria$0.18 USDrank #85 of 85
Most expensive: Iceland$4.05 USDrank #1 of 85

Where Japan sits: cheaper and pricier countries

See all 85 countries →

Most expensive and cheapest worldwide

Other prices in Japan

Frequently asked questions

How much is a loaf of bread in Japan?
A loaf of bread costs about ¥221.68 per 500g ($1.40 USD) in Japan in 2026.
Is a loaf of bread expensive in Japan?
It is the #49 most expensive of the 85 countries tracked by imhere, about 12% below the $1.59 USD world average.
How much is that in US dollars?
A loaf of bread in Japan is about $1.40 per 500g / $1.40 USD.
Which country has the cheapest bread?
The cheapest in this comparison is Algeria at about $0.18 USD.
Which country has the most expensive bread?
The most expensive is Iceland at about $4.05 USD.
How does the cost of living in Japan compare?
The world average for a loaf of bread is about $1.59 USD and the median is $1.50 USD - a quick way to judge local living costs before you travel.
How do I find my hotel in Japan old-town alleys?
With imhere photo navigation: one real photo per step plus a direction hint, no GPS needed.